to register their inhabitants. In the form for the ESTA approval, therefore, there is a mandatory field, in which this number must be specified. Unfortunately, Germans have no national identity number. Therefore, you can specify in principle, all of the official numbers, you have, for example,

your tax-IDIhre social security number

Experienced USA travellers recommend, however, the serial number of your identity card. You will find this number in the top right on your ID card. This number is easy to find and check.

ESTA form and fill-in help tips for the trip to the USA: All visa, ESTA, and co. interesting facts about ESTA approval for the USA

to travel to the USA, you need to have a modern passport. Ideally, the biometric passport. The authorities accept passport and a machine-readable travel. If you want to spend less than 90 days in the United States, it is sufficient for German, since 2009, the so-called ESTA. It is valid for two years from the day on which it was issued.

these are the prerequisites to get this authorization:you have the citizenship of a country, the part of the American “Visa Waiver Program”.You do not have a current visitor’s visa.You can visit the USA as a Tourist or for business reasons.You have a ticket number of your flight.ESTA form, fill it out carefully

you will receive the ESTA online by filling out the form on the relevant website and the fee of a little over ten dollars per Person to pay. The form for the permit is divided into three sections:

The first section requires you to pass information about the identity of the traveler and to the travel.The second section relates to their past and possible offenses.The third section clarifies the purpose of your trip.ESTA form, fill it out carefully

you will receive the ESTA online by filling out the form on the relevant website and the fee of a little over ten dollars per Person to pay. The form for the permit is divided into three sections:

The first section requires you to pass information about the identity of the traveler and to the travel.The second section relates to their past and possible offenses.The third section clarifies the purpose of your trip.New regulations for 2016

2015, the us government enacted a change in the law, which bears the title “Visa Waiver Program Improvement and Terrorist Travel Prevention Act”. The title means in English: improvement of the Visa-waiver programme for the prevention of travel by terrorists. This change in the law occurred in February 2016. You can exclude certain travelers of the ESTA, even if you are a citizen in a country of the Visa Waiver Program.

in Addition, you can apply for ESTA authorization if you are after the 1. March 2011 in Iraq, the Sudan, Syria, Yemen, Libya, Somalia, or Iran, traveled, and resided there. People with dual nationality are also excluded, if you have Iraqi, Iranian, Sudanese or Syrian nationality. Existing ESTA approvals have been revoked.

Accelerated visa procedure possible

If you belong to this group of people, you need to apply for a visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. If you can specify urgent reasons, the staff for expedited processing of your visa application. The US Secretary of homeland security can grant in individual cases, an exception permits.

If you have the goods on behalf of international or humanitarian organisations in the affected countries, on-the-go or as a Journalist, worked there, you have good chances of getting an exemption. However, you should clarify in good time before your travel date, whether you have an ESTA approval is sufficient or whether you need a visa.

The FOCUS of Online credit card comparison the best credit cards for abroad